New York's Teacher Directory

Based on 1,118,790 Ratings
5-star
79%
4-star
9%
3-star
4%
2-star
1%
1-star
3%
New York employs over 183,889 teachers who oversee approximately 2,622,607 students. Students in New York submitted more than 1,118,790 teacher and professor ratings through RateMyTeachers.com. The average teacher rating in New York is 4.4, which happens to be below the national average of 4.46.
Teacher Name
Overall Score
School Name

Sol Wachtler

Department Law
College
Central Islip, New York

Anne Bayefsky

Department Law
College
Central Islip, New York

Lynn Velasquez

Department Nursing
College
Buffalo, New York

Lynn Fisher

Department Computer Science
College
Buffalo, New York

George Chernowski

Department English
College
Buffalo, New York

Gary Lesser

Department English
College
Buffalo, New York

Nancy Chojecki

Department Nursing
College
Buffalo, New York

Jennifer Hicks

Department Psychology
College
Buffalo, New York

Ray Mashiotta

Department Business
College
Buffalo, New York

Kjerstin Owens

Department Biology
College
Buffalo, New York

Patrick Sullivan

Department English
College
Buffalo, New York

Athea Porter

Department International Studies
College
Buffalo, New York

Romero Chanette

Department English
College
Schenectady, New York

Walter Hatke

Department Fine Arts
College
Schenectady, New York

Michael Mathias

Department Philosophy
College
Schenectady, New York

Cheik Ndiaye

Department Languages
College
Schenectady, New York

John Spinelli

Department Engineering
College
Schenectady, New York

Terry Weiner

Department Political Science
College
Schenectady, New York

Paul Willing

Department Biology
College
Schenectady, New York

Quynh Chulagraff

Department Biology
College
Schenectady, New York

Tommaso Gazzarri

Department Classics
College
Schenectady, New York

Katherine Lynes

Department English
College
Schenectady, New York

Thomas G McFadden

Department Not Specified
College
Schenectady, New York

Don Springs

Department Psychology
College
Schenectady, New York

Charles Arndt

Department Languages
College
Schenectady, New York

Yu Chang

Department Engineering
College
Schenectady, New York

Patricia Culbert

Department Theater
College
Schenectady, New York

David Gillikin

Department Geology
College
Schenectady, New York

Erin Mitchell

Department Languages
College
Schenectady, New York

Michael Rudko

Department Engineering
College
Schenectady, New York

E Andarawis

Department Engineering
College
Schenectady, New York

Randall Childree

Department Classics
College
Schenectady, New York

Shane Cotter

Department Engineering
College
Schenectady, New York

Alvaro Jarrin

Department Anthropology
College
Schenectady, New York

Rudy Nydegger

Department Management
College
Schenectady, New York

Jeannette Sargent

Department English
College
Schenectady, New York

George Shaw

Department Geology
College
Schenectady, New York

Christina Tonneson-Friedman

Department Mathematics
College
Schenectady, New York

Chris Hardin

Department Mathematics
College
Schenectady, New York

Stacey Triplette

Department Languages
College
Schenectady, New York

John D Hennings

Department Engineering
College
Kings Point, Newfoundland And Labrador

Keith Baessler

Department Chemistry
College
Kings Point, Newfoundland And Labrador

Daphne Fotiades

Department Business
College
Kings Point, Newfoundland And Labrador

Josh Smith

Department Humanities
College
Kings Point, Newfoundland And Labrador

James Harbach

Department Engineering
College
Kings Point, Newfoundland And Labrador

Alexander Retakh

Department Mathematics
College
Kings Point, Newfoundland And Labrador

Joseph Stewart

Department Mathematics
College
Kings Point, Newfoundland And Labrador

Brian Hall

Department Marine Sciences
College
Kings Point, Newfoundland And Labrador

Jesse Easter

Department Mathematics
College
West Point, New York

Angela Rehak

Department Psychology
College
West Point, New York

Terri Sabatos

Department English
College
West Point, New York

Robert Bowden

Department Chemistry
College
West Point, New York

Maj Baird

Department Mathematics
College
West Point, New York

Steve Horton

Department Mathematics
College
West Point, New York

Liz Samet

Department English
College
West Point, New York

Mike Bagully

Department Social Science
College
West Point, New York

Peter Charbonneau

Department Mathematics
College
West Point, New York

Paul Johnston

Department English
College
West Point, New York

Seth Norberg

Department Engineering
College
West Point, New York

Thomas Pugsley

Department Engineering
College
West Point, New York

Kevin Scott

Department History
College
West Point, New York

M Brough

Department Philosophy
College
West Point, New York

David Escobar

Department English
College
West Point, New York
College
West Point, New York

Rochelle Shawnette

Department Social Science
College
West Point, New York

Carly Anderson

Department Mathematics
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Billie E Bennett

Department English
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Monika Calef

Department Geography
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

J Cho

Department Sociology
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Eamonn Cunningham

Department Criminal Justice
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Jerald Ek

Department Anthropology
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

William Goldberg

Department Accounting
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Daniel Higgins

Department Journalism
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Shiu Hua

Department Biology
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Moonsun Kim

Department Criminal Justice
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Camila Lenart

Department History
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Mark Marchand

Department Journalism
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Robert McMorris

Department Education
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Nan Mullenneaux

Department History
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Marshall Nadan

Department Political Science
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

David Parry

Department English
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Louis Roberts

Department Classics
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

April Schmidt

Department Spanish
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Eileen Schuyler

Department Theater
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Gargi Shinde

Department Theater
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Marcia Sutherland

Department African American Studies
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Jacqueline Villarubia

Department Sociology
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Quingbin Wang

Department Economics
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Charles Ackerbauer

Department Journalism
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Tom Bessette

Department Computer Science
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Gene Bunnell

Department Planning
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Francois Cooren

Department Communication
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Will Daly

Department Biology
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Helen Defosses

Department Political Science
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Thomas Donaldson

Department History
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Michael Frederick

Department Psychology
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Harold Goedde

Department Accounting
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Eric Hardiman

Department Social Work
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Steven Hymowech

Department English
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222

Eric Larsen

Department Business
College
1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12222