New York's Teacher Directory

Based on 1,106,327 Ratings
5-star
79%
4-star
9%
3-star
4%
2-star
1%
1-star
3%
New York employs over 182,878 teachers who oversee approximately 2,622,607 students. Students in New York submitted more than 1,106,327 teacher and professor ratings through RateMyTeachers.com. The average teacher rating in New York is 4.41, which happens to be below the national average of 4.47.
Teacher Name
Overall Score
School Name

Vincent Marino

Department Communication

M. Marino

Department History

Oliver Marshall

Department Philosophy

Lauren Martin

Department Sociology

Marie Martino

Department Education

James Massa

Department Writing

Courtney Mauk

Department English

Ericka Mazzer

Department Languages

Chris McDonnell

Department Business

Bailey McWheeny

Department Economics

AL Messano

Department Engineering

Kari Meyer

Department Social Work

Peter Miller

Department English

Susan Mirabella

Department Biology

Nanshad Mohammed

Department Management

Monterro

Department Biology

I Moore

Department Biology

Kathryn Moore

Department Art History

Olga Motorina

Department Nursing

Paul Mriduchhanda

Department Economics

Lev Murokh

Department Physics

Jamal Joseph

Department Film
College
New York, New York

Thomas Kent

Department Journalism
College
New York, New York

David Koch

Department Social Work
College
New York, New York

Arthur Langer

Department Management
College
New York, New York

Carla Leitao

Department Architecture
College
New York, New York

Jason Moring

Department History
College
New York, New York

Lorraine Pirro

Department Social Work
College
New York, New York

Blake Reiter

Department Business
College
New York, New York

Ben Ross

Department Film
College
New York, New York

Aishwarya Seshadri

Department Computer Science
College
New York, New York

Elon Terrell

Department Engineering
College
New York, New York

Turro

Department Chemistry
College
New York, New York

Enrique Walker

Department Architecture
College
New York, New York

Eric Wubbels

Department Music
College
New York, New York

Emanuel Zur

Department Accounting
College
New York, New York

Qais Al-Awqati

Department Medicine
College
New York, New York

Joyce Bailik

Department Social Work
College
New York, New York

Bill Blythe

Department Engineering
College
New York, New York

Eve Burton

Department Journalism
College
New York, New York

Graciela Chichilnisky

Department Economics
College
New York, New York

Jean Cohen

Department Political Science
College
New York, New York

David Cook

Department Film
College
New York, New York

Tod Dickson

Department Engineering
College
New York, New York

Richard Friesner

Department Chemistry
College
New York, New York

Liza Gabaston

Department French
College
New York, New York

Eileen Gillooly

Department English
College
New York, New York

Hua Gu

Department Medicine
College
New York, New York

Donald Hood

Department Science
College
New York, New York

Shakti Jaising

Department English
College
New York, New York

Thomas Jessell

Department Biochem/Molecular Biology
College
New York, New York

Arthur Karlin

Department Biochemistry
College
New York, New York

Norman Kleiman

Department Science
College
New York, New York

Reif Larsen

Department English
College
New York, New York

Stern Leonard

Department Medicine
College
New York, New York

Lydia He Liu

Department East Asian Studies
College
New York, New York

Marco Maiuro

Department History
College
New York, New York

Amber Miller

Department Physics
College
New York, New York

Vishal Mishra

Department Engineering
College
New York, New York

Michael Morris

Department Business
College
New York, New York

Lauren Netherby

Department Physical Ed
College
New York, New York

C Sanders

Department English

Jarrod Santora

Department Biology

Cynthia Scarinci

Department Accounting

Tobias Schaefer

Department Mathematics

Herbert Schanker

Department Engineering

Linda Scheer

Department Languages

Micheal Schuyler

Department English

Helen Schwalb

Department Accounting

Don Selby

Department Women's Studies

Tarak Sharma

Department Chemistry

Karen Shelby

Department Art History

Tatyana Shternberg

Department Psychology

Bernard Shuldiner

Department Mathematics

Martin Sicular

Department Computer Science

N Sinclair

Department Finance

Amresh Sinha

Department Film

M. Sirotta

Department Music

Judd Staley

Department English

Stephen J. Stearns

Department History

Steinman

Department English

Richard Stozki

Department Education

Mark Stumacher

Department Business

S. Sugarman

Department Psychology

Howard Swerdloff

Department History

Kathryn Talarico

Department Languages

Calandra Tate Moore

Department Mathematics

J Tempesta

Department English

Lauren Tenney

Department Psychology

S Terzulli

Department Biology

Artemida Tesho

Department History

Catherine Theobald

Department Humanities

Amir Rosen

Department Economics
College
New York, New York

Fred Silverman

Department Business
College
New York, New York

Patricia Williams

Department Law
College
New York, New York

Resit Canbeyli

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Deborah Choi

Department Social Work
College
New York, New York

Rachel Chung

Department Music
College
New York, New York

Lori Damrosch

Department Law
College
New York, New York

Andrew Gelman

Department Statistics
College
New York, New York