New York's Teacher Directory

Based on 1,106,934 Ratings
5-star
79%
4-star
9%
3-star
4%
2-star
1%
1-star
3%
New York employs over 182,888 teachers who oversee approximately 2,622,607 students. Students in New York submitted more than 1,106,934 teacher and professor ratings through RateMyTeachers.com. The average teacher rating in New York is 4.41, which happens to be below the national average of 4.47.
Teacher Name
Overall Score
School Name

Noah Isenberg

Department Literature
College
New York, New York

Paul Kottman

Department Literature
College
New York, New York

Beatrice Kraemer

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Thomas Kranidas

Department English
College
New York, New York

Georgia Krantz

Department Art History
College
New York, New York

Ferentz Lafargue

Department Literature
College
New York, New York

Jonathon Leibson

Department English
College
New York, New York

Korni Kumar

Department Criminal Justice

Roger Kurtz

Department English

Kadathur Lakshmanan

Department Computer Science

Jeffrey Lashbrook

Department Sociology

Frankie Lavarnway

Department History

Minli Liang

Department Business Economics

Rachel Linville

Department Foreign Languages/Literature

Jennifer Lloyd

Department History

Alexander Lyon

Department Communication

Joseph Makarewicz

Department Environmental Science

Mike Maniaci

Department Psychology

Peter Marchant

Department English

Roger McNally

Department Criminal Justice

Russell Meeuf

Department Film

Barbara Mitrano

Department Women's Studies

Clyde Morgan

Department Fine Arts

Beatriz Muller-Marques

Department Languages

Gregg Murray

Department Political Science

Daniel Mykins

Department Health Science

Takashi Nishiyama

Department History

Matthew Njoku

Department Economics

Kenneth O'Brien

Department History

David O'Keefe

Department Political Science

Susan Orr

Department Political Science

Anne Panning

Department English

Gary Parisi

Department Physical Education

Chris Pedersen

Department History

Carol Peltari

Department Education

Holly Perry

Department Recreation

Vassilios Pinopoulos

Department History

Gordon Pritchard

Department Dance

Amy Puchalski

Department Not Specified

Michael Pusateri

Department Psychology

Steven Massimilla

Department Writing
College
New York, New York

Elzbieta Matynia

Department Social Science
College
New York, New York

Richard McGahey

Department Management
College
New York, New York

Matthew Guy Nichols

Department Art History
College
New York, New York

James Nolt

Department Political Science
College
New York, New York

Alan Dennis Nurkse

Department Writing
College
New York, New York

Kichi Ogawa

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Michael Pettinger

Department Literature
College
New York, New York

Julia Poteat

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Ivan Raykoff

Department Music
College
New York, New York

John Reed

Department Writing
College
New York, New York

Rose Rejouis

Department Literature
College
New York, New York

Lisa Rubin

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Rosemarie Santini

Department Writing
College
New York, New York

Earl Scott

Department Law
College
New York, New York

Barbara Siegel

Department Fine Arts
College
New York, New York

Ilana Simons

Department Writing
College
New York, New York

Nidhi Srinivas

Department Management
College
New York, New York

Chris Stahl

Department Writing
College
New York, New York

Howard Steele

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Jeffrey Stern

Department Film
College
New York, New York

Paula Stuttman

Department Art History
College
New York, New York

Dan Thompson

Department Fine Arts
College
New York, New York

Gina Turner

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Gina Luria Walker

Department Social Science
College
New York, New York

Judy Walzer

Department Literature
College
New York, New York

Hans-Jakob Wilhelm

Department Philosophy
College
New York, New York

Aristede Zolberg

Department Political Science
College
New York, New York

Matthew Althouse

Department Communication

Ann Altmeyer

Department Public Administration

Carmen Aponte

Department Social Work

Gail Argetsinger

Department Theater

Mihail Barbosu

Department Mathematics

Gordon Barnes

Department Philosophy

Keri Barone

Department Communication

Jonathan Bell

Department Education

Thomas Bonner

Department Biology

Monica Brasted

Department Communication

Michael Braunscheidel

Department Business Administration

Melissa Brown

Department Psychology

Jordan Brown

Department Environmental Science

Elizabeth Brunet

Department Foreign Languages/Literature

Douglas Bunker

Department Mathematics

Michele Carron

Department Physical Ed

Mark Chadsey

Department Political Science

Joyram Chakraborty

Department Computer Science

Helen Cheves

Department Communication

Lyndsey Vader

Department Dance

Nancy Vander Molen

Department Recreation

Gary Voelkl

Department Sociology

Herma Volpe-VanDijk

Department English

David Vuletich

Department Chemistry

Beth Wanzer

Department Criminal Justice

Patrick Ward

Department Sociology

Nancy Washer

Department Delta

Elliot Weininger

Department Sociology

Elizabeth Whittingham

Department English

Emily Wilmot

Department Foreign Languages/Literature

Richard Woodson

Department Communication

Bridgette Yaxley

Department English