New York's Teacher Directory

Based on 1,118,472 Ratings
5-star
79%
4-star
9%
3-star
4%
2-star
1%
1-star
3%
New York employs over 183,853 teachers who oversee approximately 2,622,607 students. Students in New York submitted more than 1,118,472 teacher and professor ratings through RateMyTeachers.com. The average teacher rating in New York is 4.4, which happens to be below the national average of 4.46.
Teacher Name
Overall Score
School Name

Michael Miller

Department Psychology
College
Syracuse, New York

Leonard Newman

Department Psychology
College
Syracuse, New York

William Pooler

Department Sociology
College
Syracuse, New York

Surabhi Raina

Department Biology
College
Syracuse, New York

Marcia Robinson

Department Religion
College
Syracuse, New York

Robert Sinclair

Department Economics
College
Syracuse, New York

Kimberly Townsend

Department Business
College
Syracuse, New York

Vanessa Watts

Department Writing
College
Syracuse, New York

Gang Zhao

Department History
College
Syracuse, New York

Chuck Basch

Department Health Science
College
New York, New York

Elizabeth Fraga

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Jay Heubert

Department Education
College
New York, New York

George Bonanno

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Lesley Bartlett

Department Education
College
New York, New York

Caryn Block

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Henry Levin

Department Education
College
New York, New York

Jim Westaby

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

James Purpura

Department Education
College
New York, New York

Erick Gordon

Department English
College
New York, New York

Henry Pollak

Department Mathematics
College
New York, New York

Christine Yeh

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Blanco

Department Computer Science
College
New York, New York

Francisco Sabio

Department Graphic Arts
College
New York, New York

Norman Younis

Department Computer Science
College
New York, New York

Carrie George

Department Computer Science
College
New York, New York

Lars Mazzola

Department English

Mary Buggie-Hunt

Department Women's Studies

Thomas Kallen

Department Chemistry

Floyd Anderson

Department Communication

Charles Callahan III

Department Business

David Staveley

Department Political Science

Paul Moyer

Department History

Anne MacPherson

Department History

Sidney Rosenzweig

Department English

Zay Lynn Bailey

Department Business

Joe Balog

Department Health Science

Patricia Tweet

Department Sociology

Lynne Gardner

Department Health Science

Ruth Childs

Department Theater

John Killigrew

Department History

Robert Gemmet

Department English

Philip Pickering

Department Mathematics

Daniel Rogers

Department Computer Science

Andrea Rubery

Department Political Science

Rong Yang

Department Accounting

Eric Monier

Department Physics

Morag Martin

Department History

Douglas Feldman

Department Anthropology

Justin Laird

Department Health Science

Masha Ryskin

Department Fine Arts

Jose Torre

Department History

David Kowalczyk

Department Economics

Paul Persia

Department English

John Gardner

Department Business

Wanda Wakefield

Department History

Martin Naparsteck

Department English

Donald Borbee

Department Business

Hsiang Liao

Department Communication

Paula Marchese

Department English

Anne VanGraafeiland

Department Business

Sharon Jones

Department Political Science

Maria Scipione

Department Theater

Christopher Williams

Department Physical Ed

John Michaels

Department Mathematics

Leslie Stroz Thompson

Department Fine Arts

Mary Corey

Department Education

Jacqueline Slifkin

Department Business

Frank Beltran

Department Languages

Mary Buggy-Hunt

Department History

Stewart Epstein

Department Sociology

Kevin Bosner

Department Business

Eric Kaldor

Department Sociology

John Marah

Department African American Studies

William Roberts

Department Business Administration

Carol Fischette

Department Health Science

Joseph Ortiz

Department English

Edward Schelb

Department English

Carl Almer

Department History

Alissa Karl

Department English

Jennifer Ratcliff

Department Psychology

Kimberly Zingaro

Department Communication

Tracy Householder

Department Biology

Michael Lackey

Department English

Jr., Edward J. Murphy

Department Fine Arts

Charles Sommer

Department Mathematics

Lori Ann Forzano

Department Psychology

Elyse Gruttadauria

Department Health Science

Timothy Massey

Department Fine Arts

Lynae Sakshaug

Department Education

David Hoffberg

Department Honors

Rita Kuzma

Department Languages

Robert Miller

Department Psychology

Leonie Smith

Department Health Science

Gilbert Cooper

Department Criminal Justice

Jr., David Keefe

Department Political Science

Jose Maliekal

Department Geology

Greta Niu

Department English

Joan Schockow

Department Physical Ed

Adrienne Wilson-Poole

Department Fine Arts

Robert Bowen

Department Psychology