New York's Teacher Directory

Based on 1,106,648 Ratings
5-star
79%
4-star
9%
3-star
4%
2-star
1%
1-star
3%
New York employs over 182,885 teachers who oversee approximately 2,622,607 students. Students in New York submitted more than 1,106,648 teacher and professor ratings through RateMyTeachers.com. The average teacher rating in New York is 4.41, which happens to be below the national average of 4.47.
Teacher Name
Overall Score
School Name

Maureen Fitzsimmons

Department Humanities
College
Syracuse, New York

Sara French

Department Architecture
College
Syracuse, New York

James Gibbs

Department Biology
College
Syracuse, New York

James Hassett

Department Engineering
College
Syracuse, New York

David Johnson

Department Science
College
Syracuse, New York

Tom McGrath

Department Communication
College
Syracuse, New York

Arthur Miller

Department Landscape Architecture
College
Syracuse, New York

. Roy Norton

Department Biology
College
Syracuse, New York

Ralph Nyland

Department Forestry
College
Syracuse, New York

Kim Schulz

Department Biology
College
Syracuse, New York

Rudy Schuster

Department Forestry
College
Syracuse, New York

Bill Shields

Department Science
College
Syracuse, New York

Mark Teece

Department Chemistry
College
Syracuse, New York

Ken Tiss

Department Manufacturing/Construction
College
Syracuse, New York

Lianjan Zhang

Department Forestry
College
Syracuse, New York

Joseph Straight

Department Mathematics
College
Fredonia, New York

Zachary Teetsel

Department Mathematics
College
Fredonia, New York

Charles Telly

Department Business
College
Fredonia, New York

Jacklyn Trace

Department English
College
Fredonia, New York

Birger Vanwesenbeeck

Department English
College
Fredonia, New York

Leanne Villareal

Department Music
College
Fredonia, New York

Howard Wescott

Department Languages
College
Fredonia, New York

Mr. Wilcox

Department Communication Sciences
College
Fredonia, New York

Eric Wills

Department Music
College
Fredonia, New York

Tammy Wilson

Department Education
College
Fredonia, New York

Jim Wright

Department Music
College
Fredonia, New York

J.C. Yang

Department Computer Science
College
Fredonia, New York

Ron Bayzon

Department Agriculture
College
Cobleskill, New York

Derwin Bennet

Department Hospitality
College
Cobleskill, New York

Barbara Brabetz

Department Chemistry
College
Cobleskill, New York

Keith Buerker

Department Culinary Arts
College
Cobleskill, New York

Pamela Collins

Department English
College
Cobleskill, New York

Libby Cudmore

Department English
College
Cobleskill, New York

Francis Alemawor

Department Biology
College
Geneseo, New York

Jim Allen

Department Psychology
College
Geneseo, New York

Apple

Department Biology
College
Geneseo, New York

Richard Balkin

Department Music
College
Geneseo, New York

Pat Barber

Department Education
College
Geneseo, New York

Thomas Barden

Department History
College
Geneseo, New York

Isidro Bosch

Department Biology
College
Geneseo, New York

Robert Boyd

Department Business
College
Geneseo, New York

Felisa Brea

Department Languages
College
Geneseo, New York

Terry Brown

Department Theater
College
Geneseo, New York

John Killigrew

Department History

Moonsun Kim

Department Criminal Justice

Greg Kirchoffer

Department Health Science

Andrew Knapp

Department Psychology

Ferman Konukman

Department Physical Education

David Kowalczyk

Department Economics

Mary Kozub

Department Nursing

Frank Kuhn

Department Theater

Rita Kuzma

Department Languages

Michael Lackey

Department English

Justin Laird

Department Health Science

Hsiang Liao

Department Communication

Karen Logsdon

Department Women's Studies

Joseph Long

Department Philosophy

Brian Lucchesi

Department Physical Ed

Anne MacPherson

Department History

Jose Maliekal

Department Geology

Jason Mangone

Department Physical Education

John Marah

Department African American Studies

Paula Marchese

Department English

Morag Martin

Department History

Timothy Massey

Department Fine Arts

Lars Mazzola

Department English

Diane McGhee

Department Fine Arts

John Michaels

Department Mathematics

Robert Miller

Department Psychology

Eric Monier

Department Physics

Will Morris

Department History

Carla Morris

Department Mathematics

Paul Moyer

Department History

Jr., Edward J. Murphy

Department Fine Arts

Edward Murphy

Department Dance

Christine Murray

Department Education

Martin Naparsteck

Department English

Greta Niu

Department English

Lori Nolasco

Department English

Mark Norris

Department Environmental Science

Felix Nwabueze Okoye

Department African American Studies

Joseph Ortiz

Department English

Michel Pelletier

Department Biology

Paul Persia

Department English

Bogdan Petrenko

Department Mathematics

Philip Pickering

Department Mathematics

Marie-Lorraine Pipes

Department Anthropology

Norma Polizzi

Department Environmental Science

Kara Race

Department Communication

Jennifer Ratcliff

Department Psychology

Jennifer Reid

Department Nursing

Marianne Reilley

Department Dance

Darson Rhodes

Department Health Science

Paul Richards

Department Earth Science

Rashna Richards

Department Film

William Roberts

Department Business Administration

Daniel Rogers

Department Computer Science

Sidney Rosenzweig

Department English

Andrea Rubery

Department Political Science

Masha Ryskin

Department Fine Arts