New York's Teacher Directory

Based on 1,107,718 Ratings
5-star
79%
4-star
9%
3-star
4%
2-star
1%
1-star
3%
New York employs over 182,914 teachers who oversee approximately 2,622,607 students. Students in New York submitted more than 1,107,718 teacher and professor ratings through RateMyTeachers.com. The average teacher rating in New York is 4.41, which happens to be below the national average of 4.47.
Teacher Name
Overall Score
School Name

Roland Kappe

Department Political Science
College
Stony Brook, New York

Caitlin Karanewsky

Department Biology
College
Stony Brook, New York

Wali Karzai

Department Biology
College
Stony Brook, New York

Ryan Kaufman

Department Applied Mathematics
College
Stony Brook, New York

Carla Keirns

Department History
College
Stony Brook, New York

Jennifer Kightlinger

Department English
College
Stony Brook, New York

Soyon Kim

Department Sociology
College
Stony Brook, New York

Hyun-Ju Kim

Department Languages
College
Stony Brook, New York

Lea Blau

Department Chemistry
College
New York, New York

Bryan Daves

Department Political Science
College
New York, New York

Cecily Dobin

Department Chemistry
College
New York, New York

Sarah Greer

Department Religion
College
New York, New York

Lawrence Hajioff

Department Religion
College
New York, New York

Murgie Krishnan

Department Accounting
College
New York, New York

Mark McGovern

Department Communication
College
New York, New York

Sidney Mehl

Department Finance
College
New York, New York

Matthew Miller

Department English
College
New York, New York

Hannia Moore

Department Languages
College
New York, New York

David Pahmer

Department Women's Studies
College
New York, New York

Alexandrea Ravenelle

Department Sociology
College
New York, New York

Helen Rozelman

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

David Shatz

Department Religion
College
New York, New York

Paul Adams

Department Biology
College
Stony Brook, New York

Carlos Aguasaco

Department Languages
College
Stony Brook, New York

Wasim Ahmad

Department Journalism
College
Stony Brook, New York

Nancy Ahn

Department Chemistry
College
Stony Brook, New York

Laolu Akande

Department African Studies
College
Stony Brook, New York

William Alexander

Department Business
College
Stony Brook, New York

Donald Ambrose

Department Mathematics
College
Stony Brook, New York

James Ambury

Department Philosophy
College
Stony Brook, New York

Brenda J. Anderson

Department Psychology
College
Stony Brook, New York

Jennifer Anderson

Department History
College
Stony Brook, New York

Arturo Andrade

Department Business
College
Stony Brook, New York

Sebastian Armoza

Department Music
College
Stony Brook, New York

Jeffery Weisburg

Department Biology
College
New York, New York

Daniel Wolff

Department Religion
College
New York, New York

Patricia French

Department Chemistry
College
Potsdam, New York

Tom Gerstenburger

Department Psychology
College
Potsdam, New York

Karen Gibson

Department English
College
Potsdam, New York

Illona Gillette-Ferguson

Department Biology
College
Potsdam, New York

David Gingrich

Department Chemistry
College
Potsdam, New York

Dan Gordon

Department Music
College
Potsdam, New York

Charles Guy

Department Music
College
Potsdam, New York

Shiho Imai

Department History
College
Potsdam, New York

Glenn Johnson

Department Biology
College
Potsdam, New York

Julianne Kirk

Department Music
College
Potsdam, New York

Korni Kumar

Department Criminal Justice
College
Potsdam, New York

Chris Lanz

Department Music
College
Potsdam, New York

Perry Laroque

Department Education
College
Potsdam, New York

Scott Lavine

Department Music
College
Potsdam, New York

Ginny Layne

Department Fine Arts
College
Potsdam, New York

Marc Leuthold

Department Art
College
Potsdam, New York

Nancy Lewis-Horne

Department Sociology
College
Potsdam, New York

Blair Madore

Department Mathematics
College
Potsdam, New York

Frank McLaughlin

Department Sociology
College
Potsdam, New York

Cheryl Miller

Department Mathematics
College
Potsdam, New York

Mark Munroe

Department Philosophy
College
Potsdam, New York

Patrick Murphy

Department Music
College
Potsdam, New York

Michael Nuwer

Department Economics
College
Potsdam, New York

Carol Opdyke

Department Languages
College
Potsdam, New York

Eli Oschorn

Department Physics
College
Potsdam, New York

James Parks

Department Mathematics
College
Potsdam, New York

Stephen Pike

Department Physical Education
College
Potsdam, New York

Greg Reichhart

Department Psychology
College
Potsdam, New York

Jennifer Richardson

Department English
College
Potsdam, New York

Nils Samuels

Department English
College
Potsdam, New York

Elvira Sanatullova-Allison

Department Education
College
Potsdam, New York

Aaron Saul

Department Physical Education
College
Potsdam, New York

Edward Schneider

Department Computer Science
College
Potsdam, New York

Jason Schreer

Department Biology
College
Potsdam, New York

Paul Siskind

Department Music
College
Potsdam, New York

Robert Ludwig

Department Mathematics
College
Suffern, New York

Brian Malin

Department Biology
College
Suffern, New York

Pietro Mangiaracina

Department Chemistry
College
Suffern, New York

Teresa Manno

Department Science
College
Suffern, New York

Owilda Martinez

Department Languages
College
Suffern, New York

Stephen Marx

Department Biology
College
Suffern, New York

Karen McGovern

Department English
College
Suffern, New York

P Miranda

Department Physical Education
College
Suffern, New York

James Monks

Department Biology
College
Suffern, New York

Murray

Department Mathematics
College
Suffern, New York

S O'Brien

Department Music
College
Suffern, New York

Oak

Department English
College
Suffern, New York

Michael P. D'Alleva

Department Mathematics
College
Suffern, New York

Elaine Padilla

Department Sociology
College
Suffern, New York

Prof Pagliurlo

Department Computer Science
College
Suffern, New York

Eline Paterson

Department English
College
Suffern, New York

Jean Phanor

Department Mathematics
College
Suffern, New York

Ziva Piltch

Department English
College
Suffern, New York

Louise Poresky

Department English
College
Suffern, New York

Kare Rafoss

Department Fine Arts
College
Suffern, New York

Tanya Raimo-Lenn

Department Psychology
College
Suffern, New York

Kevin Rapelye

Department Biology
College
Suffern, New York

Sandra Reider

Department Psychology
College
Suffern, New York

Avi Roth

Department Biology
College
Suffern, New York

Jason Rudish

Department Accounting
College
Suffern, New York

Christine Ruiz

Department English
College
Suffern, New York

Erika Schacht

Department English
College
Suffern, New York

James Scharfenberger

Department Law
College
Suffern, New York

Sheldon Schneider

Department Mathematics
College
Suffern, New York