New York's Teacher Directory

Based on 1,118,440 Ratings
5-star
79%
4-star
9%
3-star
4%
2-star
1%
1-star
3%
New York employs over 183,848 teachers who oversee approximately 2,622,607 students. Students in New York submitted more than 1,118,440 teacher and professor ratings through RateMyTeachers.com. The average teacher rating in New York is 4.4, which happens to be below the national average of 4.46.
Teacher Name
Overall Score
School Name

Arlene Estey

Department French
College
New York, New York

Mark Fifer

Department Theater
College
New York, New York

Michelle Guttman

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Gregory Holtz

Department Political Science
College
New York, New York

Simone Kearney

Department English
College
New York, New York

Barbara Leader

Department Communication Disorders
College
New York, New York

Xue Leung

Department Computer Science
College
New York, New York

Victoria Manlow

Department Marketing
College
New York, New York

Shaheen Pasha

Department Communication Studies
College
New York, New York

James Reed

Department English
College
New York, New York

Nora Ryan

Department Psychology
College
New York, New York

Raymond Seltzer

Department Chemistry
College
New York, New York

Albrion Symonette

Department Engineering/Physics
College
New York, New York

Helen Uzamere

Department Information Systems
College
New York, New York

Victoria Ying

Department Biology
College
New York, New York

Sal Zimmerman

Department Professional Studies
College
New York, New York

Katelynn Anderson

Department English
College
New York, New York

Roberto Rodriguez

Department Computer Science
College
New York, New York

Ken L. Walker

Department English
College
New York, New York

Mirian Zavala

Department Nursing
College
New York, New York

Anne Jeffres

Department Acupuncture
College
New York, New York

Paul Aresu

Department Photography
College
New York, New York

Jon Demartin

Department Fine Arts
College
New York, New York

Ira Epstien

Department Graphic Arts
College
New York, New York

Charles Hively

Department Graphic Arts
College
New York, New York

Scott Peltzer

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Diana Shpungin

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Grace Burney

Department Graphic Arts
College
New York, New York

Laura Handlin

Department English
College
New York, New York

Patrick Hughes

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Brian Lav

Department Fine Arts
College
New York, New York

Anette Millington

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Ann Rutter

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Tamar Samir

Department Fine Arts
College
New York, New York

Mark Theunissen

Department Ethnic Studies
College
New York, New York

Bjorn Bengtsson

Department Marketing
College
New York, New York

Steffany Butts

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Dennis Cheung

Department Communication
College
New York, New York

Kenneth Feinstein

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Larisa Iosilevich

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Michael Mancari

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Paul Paauwe

Department Graphic Arts
College
New York, New York

Rosemary Ramsey

Department Art History
College
New York, New York

Nancy Salvati

Department Business
College
New York, New York

Aneesa Shiekh

Department Not Specified
College
New York, New York

Dawn Verbrigghe

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Rolf Anderson

Department Graphic Arts
College
New York, New York

Emily Barnett

Department Design
College
New York, New York

David Brooks

Department English
College
New York, New York

Bridget Conti

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Marianne Eggler-Gerosizzis

Department Art History
College
New York, New York

Leah Hayes

Department Graphic Arts
College
New York, New York

Nicole Johnson

Department Literature
College
New York, New York

Bill Kartalopoulos

Department Art History
College
New York, New York

Alice Koh

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Jeffrey Lieber

Department Architecture
College
New York, New York

Tom McManus

Department Communication
College
New York, New York

Huong Ngo

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Mark Osborne

Department Marketing
College
New York, New York

Ola Robbins

Department Art History
College
New York, New York

Luciana Scrutchen

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Anezka Sebek

Department Design
College
New York, New York

Diego Vainesman

Department Design
College
New York, New York

John Berens

Department Design
College
New York, New York

David Falk

Department Business
College
New York, New York

Scott Reeds

Department Fine Arts
College
New York, New York

Bob Seidenstein

Department English
College
7833 New York 30, Paul Smiths, New York 12970

Sue Alexander

Department Social Science
College
7833 New York 30, Paul Smiths, New York 12970

Peter Roland

Department Business
College
7833 New York 30, Paul Smiths, New York 12970

Daun Dahlen

Department Science
College
7833 New York 30, Paul Smiths, New York 12970

Jeremy Reidl

Department English
College
7833 New York 30, Paul Smiths, New York 12970

Curt Stager

Department Biology
College
7833 New York 30, Paul Smiths, New York 12970

Leeann Sporn

Department Biology
College
7833 New York 30, Paul Smiths, New York 12970

Steve Cobb

Department Geography
College
7833 New York 30, Paul Smiths, New York 12970

Brett McLeod

Department Forest Resources
College
7833 New York 30, Paul Smiths, New York 12970

Norma Katz

Department Nursing
College
New York, New York

Rose Otero

Department Nursing
College
New York, New York

Julio Tores

Department Nursing
College
New York, New York

Xu

Department Communication
College
New York, New York

Margret Welsh

Department English
College
Jackson Heights, New York

Marisa Fordunski

Department Management
College
Jackson Heights, New York

Suzanna Riordan

Department English
College
Jackson Heights, New York

Allan Goldstein

Department English

Hassane Kone

Department Mathematics

Burton Lieberman

Department Mathematics

Garrett Rose

Department Computer Engineering

Anthony Deak

Department Management

Mel Horwitch

Department Management

Jin Montclare

Department Chemistry

Jinghua Qian

Department Mathematics

Iskender Sahin

Department Mechanical Engineering

Torsten Suel

Department Computer Science

Paul Bocheck

Department Electrical Engineering

Hegde Harvansh

Department Physics

Bill Hery

Department Computer Science

Paul Moon

Department Electrical Engineering

Maurizio Porfiri

Department Mechanical Engineering

Elena Prassas

Department Engineering

Iwao Teraoka

Department Chemistry

S Berri

Department Mechanical Engineering